Illinois State Board of Elections Illinois State Board of Elections

 
  Home   •   Return to Previous Page

Publications   •   Contact Us  


Thank you for visiting the State Board of Elections website and reviewing our Privacy Notice. This notice addresses collection, use and security of and access to information that may be obtained through use of the State Board of Elections website. This notice covers the following topics:

Information Collected and How it is Used
Personal Information and Choice
Public Disclosure
Cookies
Security
Disclaimer
Contact Information



Information Collected and How it is Used

If you do nothing during your visit to the State Board of Elections website but browse or download information, we may automatically collect and store the following information about your visit: The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used but not the email address. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. We use the Internet Protocol Address to direct Internet traffic to you;
The type of browser and operating system you used;
The date and time you visited this site;
The web pages or services you accessed at this site; and
The web site you visited prior to coming to this web site. Any information that we collect or store would be used to improve the content of our web services and to help us understand how people are using our services. The State Board of Elections analyzes our web site logs to continually improve the value of the materials available on our site.
Our web site logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals that browse the State Board of Elections website.
If during your visit to the State Board of Elections website you send an email, the following additional information will be collected: The email address and contents of the email. The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and graphic information formats you send us. The information is retained in accordance with the State Records Act 5 ILCS 160/1 et. seq. We use your email to respond appropriately. This may be to respond to you, to address issues you identify, to further improve our web site, or to forward the email to another agency for appropriate action. We will not share the information you give us with anyone unless required by law. We also will not sell your information.



Personal Information and Choice
"Personal information" is information about a natural person that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual's name, address, and phone number. A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information. We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information (i.e. sending an email). If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way effect your ability to use any other feature of the State Board of Elections website. If personal information is requested on the web site or volunteered by the user, state law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information is a public record once you provide it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by federal or state law. Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information requested from or volunteered by children on-line or by email will be treated the same as information given by an adult, and may be subject to public access.



Public Disclosure
In the State of Illinois, laws exist to ensure that government is open and that the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by state government. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public's right to access public records that serve various needs including the privacy of individuals. Exceptions are provided by both state and federal laws. All information collected at this site becomes public records that may be subject to inspection and copying by the public, unless an exemption in law exists. 5 ILCS 140/3 states that
"3. (a) Each public body shall make available to any person for inspection or copying all public records, except as otherwise provided in Section 7 of this Act." Certain provisions of 5 ILCS 140/7 exempt from public disclosure and copying personal information, the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of privacy."
In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Notice and the 5 ILCS 140/1 et seq. and 5 ILCS 160/1 et seq. or other law governing the disclosure of records, 5 ILCS 140/1 et seq. and 5 ILCS 160/1 et seq. or other applicable law will control.




Cookies
This Web site does not use permanent "cookies". However, the site uses temporary "session cookies" to allow visitors to interact with the site and to use online applications. "Session cookies" do not allow us to personally identify a visitor. These cookies are stored only in memory and are deleted when the user's browser is shut down.



Security
Because e-mail sent to the State Board of Elections is not encrypted, you should not send messages containing information that you consider highly sensitive to this Web site. We use standard security measures to ensure that information provided by you, including your personally identifiable information, is not lost, misused, altered, or unintentionally destroyed. We also may monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits. The transmission of Registration IDs and Passwords, and Campaign Disclosure information to this Web site is encrypted.



Disclaimer
The State Board of Elections website has links to other web sites. These include links to web sites operated by other government agencies, nonprofit organizations and private businesses. When you link to another site, you are no longer on the State Board of Elections website and this Privacy Notice will not apply. When you link to another web site, you are subject to the privacy policy of that new site. Neither the State of Illinois, nor any agency, officer, or employee of the State of Illinois warrants the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information published by this system, nor endorses any content, viewpoints, products, or services linked from this system, and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information. Portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this system does so at his or her own risk.



State Board of Elections Website Contact Information

To offer comments about the State Board of Elections website, or about the information presented in this Privacy Notice, contact:

By Mail:   Webmaster
State Board of Elections
2329 S. MacArthur Blvd.
Springfield, IL 62704  
By Fax: 217-782-5959 webmaster@elections.il.gov

Portions of this policy based on Access Washington's privacy policy with permission of Access Washington.

Privacy

PUBWEB2